Ask Fred-A quick glance at Florida Administrative Code Rule 61J2-1.011 will keep you up-to-date on fees.

CAM Newsletter
February 2018

 

A quick glance at Florida Administrative Code Rule 61J2-1.011 will keep you up-to-date on fees.

 

Question:  Was there was a change to fees that community association managers are required to pay?

Answer:  Yes.  A change took effect in September of 2017, but it may not have been as exciting as you were hoping.  F.A.C. Rule 61J2-1.001(5)(c) lowered the late fee from $45.00 to $25.00.  No other changes to the Rule have occurred since 2014.  A community association manager is affected by the Rule, but keep in mind that F.A.C. Rule 61J2-1.001(1) requires every person, partnership, limited liability partnership, corporation or limited liability company licensed under Chapter 475 of the Florida Statutes to follow the Rules for licensure, regardless of their chosen licensed profession.

 

Thanks for Asking, Fred Gray

About Fred Gray

Fred Gray is the owner and President of Gray Systems, Inc and is a licensed general contractor in the state of Florida. Fred has been part of the Community Association Manager Continuing Education industry in Florida since 1988.
Category: Ask Fred, CAM Newsletters, Community Association Management, Newsletters Tags: , , , No Comments

Recording board rules and regulations

Is it true that Board adopted  Rules and Regulations have to be recorded  within local government. I thought I heard ... Read More »

Ask Fred -Specialty licensing may be what you’re looking for!

Contractor Newsletter June 2018 Edition   Specialty licensing may be what you’re looking for!   ... Read More »

The Law Spot -Swimming in licensing options

Contractor Newsletter June 2018 Edition   Swimming in licensing options   Rule 61G4-15.040 of the Florid... Read More »

Comments are closed.