Recording board rules and regulations

Is it true that Board adopted  Rules and Regulations have to be recorded  within local government.
I thought I heard about this at a seminar.
Please advise

Hello:

I received your question about recording board rules and regulations.

There is a provision in the Homeowners’ Association Statute, Chapter 720, that does seem to require the board adopted rules to be recorded. The definition of Governing Documents seems to infer that  the rules and regulations are to be recorded. The definition follows.

720.301

(8) “Governing documents” means:
(a) The recorded declaration of covenants for a community and all duly adopted and recorded amendments, supplements, and recorded exhibits thereto;
(b) The articles of incorporation and bylaws of the homeowners’ association and any duly adopted amendments thereto; and
(c) Rules and regulations adopted under the authority of the recorded declaration, articles of incorporation, or bylaws and duly adopted amendments thereto.

There is no such requirement for a condominium association.

I hope this helps. Let me know if you need additional information.

 

Fred R. Gray
President
Gray Systems, Inc.

Category: Ask Fred, CAM Newsletters, Community Association Management, News & Events, Newsletters Tags: , , No Comments

Ask Fred -Specialty licensing may be what you’re looking for!

Contractor Newsletter June 2018 Edition   Specialty licensing may be what you’re looking for!   ... Read More »

Ask Fred-It’s easy to forget the basics

CAM Newsletter June 2018 It’s easy to forget the basics, but this questions get right back to it. Question:... Read More »

Ask Fred- I’m a relatively new community association manager

CAM Newsletter May 2018   Question:  I’m a relatively new community association manager in a homeowner’... Read More »

Comments are closed.